John Fry Lobb - St. Helier. Jersey, Channel Islands
30U E 565296 N 5448695
This blue plaque dedicated to musician John Fry Lobb who helped to form the Jersey Festival Choir, is one of a series of 47 plaques erected by the BBC for BBC Music Day 2017.
Location: Jersey

"Blue Plaques are a tradition that dates back 150 years, but there weren't many for music. All that changed on BBC Music Day, thanks to BBC local radio listeners.

For BBC Music Day 2017, all 40 BBC Local Radio stations and the Asian Network in England teamed up with the British Plaque Trust to unveil 47 historic Blue Plaques celebrating iconic musicians and venues." link

This particular plaque is on the wall of 'The Centre' in the Methodist Chapel of 1847 in Halkett Place. link

BBC Music Day

JOHN FRY LOBB
1914 - 1980
and his brother Arthur and sister Amy (Mrs Luce)
Formed and conducted many choirs and
taught and inspired generations of Jersey children
their choirs, notably the Jersey Festival Choir
have performed at this venue for over 60 yeas.

Awarded by
BBC Radio Jersey

Jersey Heritage
The Jersey Festival Choir's website has the following information.
"Thursday 15th June 2017

The choir, with friends of the Lobb family, sang on BBC Music Day at an event to mark the unveiling of a blue plaque at St. Helier Methodist Centre (formerly Wesley Grove) commemorating the work of John Fry Lobb who was instrumental in establishing the Jersey Festival Choir. The plaque also mentions John’s brother and sister, Arthur Lobb and Amy Luce, for the contribution that all three made and a particular mention is made of the Festival Choir as can be seen below.
The Lobb family link with the Festival Choir continues as John Lobb is the grandfather of our current Musical Director, William Millow." link
Blue Plaque managing agency: BBC Radio Jersey

Individual Recognized: John Fry Lobb