Oxford House getting new coat of paint - Stephenville, TX
14S E 575581 N 3565432
For several years, the Oxford House on the grounds of the Stephenville Historical House Museum has been undergoing top-to-bottom restoration and the exterior is now being painted.

Stephenville Empire-Tribune

The home, built by Judge W.J. Oxford in the late 1890s in the late Queen Anne style, is the largest house of its type with Victorian styling remaining in Stephenville

Dianne Wilson, who has been chair of the Oxford House Committee since 2011, said, “Jarrell and Belle Dowell, owners of Ace Hardware, arranged for Valspar Paints to donate the paint for the project. We just can’t thank them enough and all our donors and volunteers for all their help with the restoration.”

She added that the museum is holding its annual Soup Supper fundraiser on Monday, Jan. 25, and that the 500 $8 tickets for the event are almost sold out.

“We hope to raise about $4,000 at the supper. We’re serving potato soup, spicy crackers, salad and dessert,” she explained.

The museum was awarded a grant from the Texas Historical Foundation to help fund Phase III exterior renovations that includes repair of exterior woodwork and painting.

Patrick Felts Painting Co. of Stephenville is the painting contractor on the job and estimates it will take between one month to six weeks to finish the project.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 01/21/2016