Hôtel de ville - Noyon, France
31U E 500022 N 5491992
[EN] In a gothic flamboyant style, the Town Hall of Noyon presents luxurious decorations carved with plants and animals. [FR] De style gothique flamboyant, l’Hôtel de Ville de Noyon présente de luxuriants décors sculptés de végétaux et d’animaux.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

In 1480, this house is very dilapidated and the municipality decides to rebuild it. It is the architect: Matthieu Réaulme who directs the works from 1485 to 1520. One can still admire this body of logis in flamboyant Gothic style like many town hall Picards (St Quentin).

The western façade is richly decorated with headbands between the ground floor and the upper floor. Domestic and wild animals, such as pheasants, rabbits, dogs and wild boars, seem to be emerging or hiding in a verdant abundance of curly cabbage, grapes of grapes, a theme common in the illuminations and tapestries of that period.

The first floor is chanted by a series of nine niches between the seven mullioned bays surmounted by a basket-handle arch and framed by pinnacles and flowered archivolts.

The eastern courtyard was accessed by a porte-cochere. There were the chambers of the council, the chamber of the audience, the treasury, the prison, the chapel, and the halls, for it must not be forgotten that communal power rests first on the commercial activities of its bourgeois.

In 1552, this group burned; if the main house is restored, the belfry was never rebuilt. The porte cochere that we borrow dates from this period as well as numerous additions to the first floor: entablature, balustrades, skylights, five occuli, fire pots decorated with godron and pediment hemicircular. It is also on this occasion that a campanile is created.

As often, the Revolution will be a period of destruction: decorations too royalist or religious are fired or annihilated. This is why in the 19th century Selmershiem, architect of the historical monuments, proposed a restoration project to make the building as it was in the Middle Ages and the creation of two bays on the north side and a new campanile that never existed in the Middle Ages: judged too expensive and too unreliable, this project was never realized.

With the bombing of 1918, the town hall was strongly affected: besides the restoration of the 16th century building with its decorations, the construction of new administrative buildings was planned on both sides of the XVIth building.

In 1935, the town decides to demolish two houses from the 17th-18th century, glued to the main building of the 16th century in order to enlarge the square, which provokes the anger of the Beaux-Arts and the decommissioning of the town hall (listed in 1875) until 1998 when it is listed on the inventory of HR. In 2004, the ensemble is again classified.