Church Organ – St. Michael and All Angels – Kirk Michael, Isle of Man
This Church Organ is in the Church of St. Michael and All Angels in the village of Kirk Michael.
Location: Isle of Man

This Church Organ was built by Samuel Renn in 1852, it was previously in use in St. Nicholas’ Chapel Bishopscourt. In 1878, when a new Organ was being installed at Bishopscourt Bishop Wilson presented it Kirk Michael. At Bishopscourt it would have had 2 manuals and a set of 12 pipes rather than the 30 pipes at it new location.

Samuel Renn was an English organ builder who ran a business in Stockport and later in Manchester. He developed a factory system for building organs, using standardised dimension and therefore able to substantially reduce cost, while at the same time producing artistic designs.

It is believed that this Organ was modernised at the time it was moved from Bishopscourt in 1878. The modernisation involved ‘the addition of a 12-stop soundboard and 12 extra notes to extend and supply all of the swell stops with their missing bottom octaves. 18 more pipes were added to the pedals to make up the compass of 30 notes.’

At the time of the move the Organ’s case was either replaced or extended as the ‘soundboards show 2 missing stops on Swell and one on the Great’, although today there are no empty stop positions on the console. The case is today painted white and adds to the lightness of the Church’s interior.

Nearest Musical Instruments