Dixie Park - Selmer, TN
They use a preserved sign from an old restaurant as the parks sign
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of park: McNairy County
Location of park: 203 E. Court St., Selmer

The park was just an open green space, but in 2014 the s Children's splash pad was dedicated, and new building with restrooms was built.

This small park is now the splash pad, and the parking lot where many BBQ events are held, and special fund raisers for local non-profit groups.

The Parks & Recreation page for this city gives very little info, and less corroboration of the different parks.

"SELMER, Tenn. — Dixie Park is bringing some relief from the summer heat as a new splash pad has opened up for kids to enjoy.

"I think it’s a nice place and the city did a good job on it,” Amanda Howell said, who was enjoying the splash pad with her son, Tuesday morning.

“We got an LPRF grant from the state, back in 2014, and we started working on it and the project consisted of a restroom, a parking lot, and a splash pad that’s behind me,” Sybil Dancer said with Selmer Parks and Recreation.

"Dancer said this is part of a five year plan to eventually add pavilions and another parking lot to the area. Dancer explained the space is already attracting people from other counties to see what it is all about." ~ WBBJ Channel 7 News

Name: Dixie Park

Street Location: Court Street