Cathédrale Notre-Dame - Noyon, France
31U E 499991 N 5492192
[EN] The cathedral of Noyon constitutes an architectural transition between Romanesque architecture and Gothic architecture. [FR] La cathédrale de Noyon constitue une transition architecturale entre l’architecture romane et l’architecture gothique
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The cathedral of Noyon is 102 m long, 20 m wide and 24.7 m high vaulted in the nave. The transept is composed of two semi-circular arms without ambulatory.

The elevation is made on four levels: large arches in broken arch, wide tribunes, shallow triforium, high windows in semicircular.

The architect of the cathedral was probably inspired by the Anglo-Norman techniques of the eleventh century. He constructed the vast walls of the transept, 2.5 m thick, while retaining a paradoxical impression of lightness.

He hollowed out the walls where the masonry was not necessary and hid them in the sight thanks to two very thin walls widely pierced with arches: the massif disappears and the aerial remains.

The French Revolution, then the First World War, damaged the cathedral considerably.

The present cathedral is the heir of three previously unknown buildings.

The first church was built at the time of St. Medard (6th century). The Bishops of New Orleans often played an essential role among the Merovingian kings (for example, Saint Eloi and Dagobert). It may be destroyed during the Viking raid of 859.

In the Middle Ages, Noyon became an important religious city headed by a very powerful bishop-count. In 1131, the Carolingian building was destroyed and Baudouin II (1148-1167), the bishop of the diocese, decided in 1150 to build a new cathedral.

In 1157, the relics of Saint Eloi are transferred to Noyon while the foundations are completed.

From 1160 to 1170, the second phase of the work takes place. She sees the installation of the piers of the sanctuary, the arches of the ambulatory, the first two levels of the towers, the outer walls of the choir stands: the transept is set in motion.

The third phase begins in 1170 and ends in 1185. The lower parts of the last two bays of the nave, the north cross and the choir are then completed, as well as the southern cross and the episcopal chapel to the south. You can then start the nave.

From 1185 to 1190, the fourth phase saw the completion of the seventh and eighth bays of the nave.

Finally, from 1190 to 1205, the fifth phase permits the completion of the first six bays of the nave.

In 1231, the cathedral is almost completed with the end of the construction of the two towers (except the arrows) and of the facade.

But in 1293, a dramatic fire damaged the cathedral, especially the north tower and porch, the nave being only partially affected.

The most serious attacks were in the eighteenth century: in 1723, the choir towers were flush with the cornices in order to facilitate the evacuation of the waters. The 14th century rood screen is destroyed.

In 1793, the statuary was destroyed, the furniture dispersed; the building is put on sale fortunately too expensive for the amateurs. The cathedral becomes a parish church.

In 1840, the first important works of restoration began, which continued until 1920 and beyond.