Perry Wrestling Monument Park - Perry, OK
14S E 653877 N 4017171
This Plaza is located in downtown Perry and honors the Perry High School wrestling program and its well-known wrestlers.

The Perry Wrestling Monument Park is located between the buildings addressed 611 and 615 Delaware. This plaza honors the Perry High School Wrestling Program, and two world-famous wrestlers coming out of that program.

Bronze sculptures of two of these wrestling giants are on display:

Jack Van Bebber - Won Olympic Gold in 1932 and was inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame in 1976. Van Bebber was also inducted into the Oklahoma Sports Hall of Fame in 2008.

Danny Hodge - Took the Olympic Silver medal in 1956, and also was a Golden Gloves Boxing Champion in 1958. He was inducted into the Helms Athletic Foundation Hall of Fame in 1964 and the National Wrestling Hall of Fame in 1976. In 1994 and 1998, he was selected for the Amateur Wrestling all-time best team. A Dan Hodge Trophy (equivalent to the Heisman Trophy) was established in 1995, awarded to the nation's best collegiate wrestler.

Large plaques stand behind the sculptures showing the names of the wresting state champs over many years. An historical plaque shows 41 years between 1952 and 2017 when the Perry team was the Oklahoma State Champion, a National record.
Name: Perry Wrestling Monument Park

Street Location: 613 Delaware Street