Casermettabrücke - Gondo, VS, Switzerland
A picture from the 1930s of a bridge in the Gondo Gorge.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Casermetta Bridge leads over the river Doveria in the Gondo Gorge. The bridge is about ten meters long and about 15 meters meters high.

The bridge dates from the expansion of the Simplon road by Napoleon around the year 1805. Originally, the bridge had a wooden truss under the stone arch, which was later replaced by a more stable one.

The bridge was part of the Simplon road until a new bridge was built right next to it in the 1970s, which follows a more direct line. Today, a side road leads over the bridge, which is mainly used as a hiking trail, but also as an access road to the now abandoned mountain fortress from the Second World War, which now houses a museum.

The undated photo probably dates from the early 1930s. To the right of the bridge still the "Casermetta" from the year 1810 stands, officially called Schutzhaus Nr. 9, which was a stopover and contained a widely frequented and notorious drinking-room and had to give way to the expansion of the street in the 1970s.

DE: Die Casermettabrücke führt in der Gondoschlucht über den Fluss Doveria. Die Brücke ist rund zehn Meter lang und etwa 15 Meter hoch.

Die Brücke stammt aus dem Ausbau der Simplonstrasse durch Napoleon um das Jahr 1805. Ursprünglich besass die Brücke ein hölzernes Sprengwerk unter dem Steinbogen, der später durch einen stabileren ersetzt wurde.

Die Brücke war Teil der Simplonstrasse, bis zum Bau einer neuen Brücke gleich daneben in den 1970er Jahren, die einer direkteren Linie folgt. Heute führt eine Nebenstrasse über die Brücke, die vor allem als Wanderweg dient, aber auch als Zufahrtsstrasse zu der heute aufgegebenen Gebirgsfestung aus dem Zweiten Weltkrieg, in der jetzt ein Museum eingerichtet ist.

Das undatierte Foto stammt vermutlich aus den frühen 1930ern. Rechts neben der Brücke steht noch die "Casermetta" aus dem Jahr 1810, offiziell Schutzhaus Nr. 9 genannt, das als Zwischenstation eine weit herum berüchtigte Trinkstube enthielt und um 1970 dem Ausbau der Strasse weichen musste.
Year photo was taken: 1930