The Orange Plaza - Orange, CA
11S E 421021 N 3738962
The Orange Plaza is a circular plaza in the middle of Orange, CA. This plaque is located next to the fountain.

The plaque is located in the middle of this historic plaza in downtown Orange. The plaque reads:

The Orange Plaza

The Orange Plaza boundaries were established by the first survey of the site of Richland. This gift to the town, by A.S Chapman and Andrew Glassell has been the focal point for local festivals and activities for over 100 years. After determined efforts to make it a square was defeated, in 1886 the first fountain (now in Hart Park was placed here through the funds raising efforts of the Women of Orange.
Group that erected the marker: Orange Rotary Club

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: