World Jersey Cattle Bureau - 50 Years - St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
30U E 565417 N 5448425
This sculpture of cattle and plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the creation of the World Jersey Cattle Bureau.
Location: Jersey

A plaque nearby tells the story of the sculpture.
La Vaque dé Jèrri
byJohn McKenna
Royal Society of British Sculptures

A Tribute to the island breed and a commemoration of
the 50th anniversary of The World Jersey Cattle Bureau

unveiled by
Sir Philip Bailhache, Bailiff of Jersey
29th September 2001

The Jersey Cow with its origin in the island of Jersey,
has long been recognised as a superior dairy animal
through its natural ability to produce rich milk.
Protected in its island home by legislation
dating from 1763, the breed has been exported
around the world since the 18th century.

Sculpture commissioned by by the Year of the Jersey Association
and generously funded by donations from Jersey and overseas
The sculpture group consists of a bull, 2 cows and a calf standing around a cattle trough full of water. One of the cows is drinking from the trough, and the calf is looking at a Crepaud Toad on the ground (a rare breed of toad only found on the island).

The World Jersey Cattle Bureau
"The Bureau represents Jersey breeders, and their organisations, around the world. There are five world regions of the Bureau - Africa, Asia/Oceana, Europe, Latin America and North America. Each region has a dedicated Vice President, elected by the WJCB Council.

The Objectives of the Bureau are: * To encourage good will and cooperation, generate research, promotion, education and coordination between individuals and organisations involved in enhancing the Jersey breed in all parts of the world.

* To promote, and assist with the promotion of, the Jersey breed and all products derived there from.

* To encourage and support individuals and organisations to discover, develop and utilise improved methods of breeding, feeding and management under varied agricultural conditions and by the use of the Jersey breed in the most constructive manner.

* To act as a coordinating and an advisory body having no jurisdiction over the internal affairs or domestic policies of its National Members, National Associate Members or National Affiliated Members.

* To encourage the education of young people interested in the Jersey breed through exchange programmes between countries and providing assistance and encouragement to member countries with their youth programmes.

Membership is made up of National, Individual Life and Organisational categories

There can be one National Member per country. It is a recognised Jersey breed society, or association, formed for the purpose of encouraging or improving the Jersey breed of cattle.

Full National Members are entitled to have two delegates, normally the President and Executive Secretary, or equivalent, with voting rights on the Bureau Council.

National Associate Members and National Affiliated Members pay differing annual subscription levels and may have one observer at the Council.

Individual Life Membership is available to any individual interested in the objectives of the Bureau. There is a single Life Membership subscription, and membership is not transferable.

Organisational Membership is available to any organisation interested in the objectives of the Bureau and is for a term of five years, after which time renewal is possible." link
Anniversary Year: 2001

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1951