Kappelle 8 Ohlsdorfer Friedhof - Hamburg, Deutschland
Kapelle 8 auf dem Ohlsdorfer Friedhof im Hamburger Stadtteil Ohlsdorf
Location: Hamburg, Germany

There are 13 chapels at the Ohlsdorf cemetery in the Ohlsdorf district of Hamburg. This Waymark deals with the chapel number 8.

Built in 1910-12 according to plans by the first cemetery director Wilhelm Cordes, this was the last and largest of the chapels he planned.
It was renovated in 1998 and rebuilt into a columbarium for the burial in above-ground urn walls and opened daily. It has 70 seats.

Ohlsdorf Cemetery is the biggest rural cemetery in the world and the fourth-largest cemetery in the world. In 1877 the cemetery was established as a non-denominational and multi-regional burial site outside of Hamburg. It has an area of 391 hectares (966 acres) with 13 chapels, over 1.5 million burials in more than 280,000 burial sites and streets with a length of 17 km (11 mi).

Source: Wikipedia
Date of Chapel Construction: 1910-1912