Bath City Trail # 14 - Bath, Somerset
30U E 544233 N 5692683
Bronze plaques set in the footpath forming a circular walking tour round the centre of Bath. This is plaque #14, Queen's Parade.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Allow between 60 minutes (New York pace) to three hours (Chew Magna pace) for the walk itself, plus whatever time you spend in museums. And cafes. And pubs.

"14. Queen’s Parade

You can see two small gate houses where the sedan chair men used to ply their trade. The sedan chair was the way for the gentry to get around Bath’s steep streets and hills but was superseded by the three-wheeled Bath Chair, which could be operated by one man but which could only go about four miles per hour in the crowded streets. This in turn was superseded by the motor car, which does exactly the same. Sedan chair races were regular features of the Bath Festival until a few years ago."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque