Bobby Otera Colly - Eagle Lake, TX
The loss of a daughter leads to the building of a new church.

Erected to God
In memory of
Bobby Otera Colly

From the Texas Historical Marker nearby:

In 1939, John Robert and Otera (Fussell) Colly donated land and money for a new Methodist church, named Colly Memorial Methodist Church, in memory of their 17-year-old daughter Bobby. She died the year before by electrocution in a swimming pool; a stained glass window behind the altar was given in memory of A.W. Braun, who died trying to save her.

From the Weimar Mercury, September 2, 1938
(Transcription by Bill Stein) link below

Short Circuit in Pool Kills Two at Bonus

Wharton, Texas, Aug. 29---A. W. Braun, 45, prominent resident of the Bonus community near here, and Bobby Colley, 17-year-old Eagle Lake girl, were electrocuted Sunday night in the private swimming pool at the rear of the Braun home.

Justice of the Peace George Kreuger of Glen Flora, who investigated the electrocutions, said he believed that short circuit in the wiring for lights around the pool caused the water to become charged.

The Colley girl was the first to enter the pool and a few minutes later appeared to be in trouble.

A guest at the home, a Mr. Matthews, leaped into the water to aid her. He cried to Mr. Braun: "Don't come in, the water's charged." Mr. Braun disregarded the warning and jumped in.

Braun reached for the supports of the diving board and his hand touched metal completing the circuit. The charge killed him instantly.

Matthews succeeded in bring the child out. He climbed out safely on to the concrete rim of the pool.

Two ambulance crews from Houston worked vainly for several hours trying to resuscitate the two.

Braun is survived by his widow and two children, Duane, 14, a son, and a daughter, Patricia, 16.

The bodies were taken to Eagle Lake. Funeral arrangements have not been completed. [Interment was in Eagle Lake Masonic Cemetery]

Weimar Mercury, September 2, 1938 Transcription by Bill Stein

Location: In front of United Methodist Church.