Garrett House - Lawrenceburg, TN
Today a wedding venue

County of home: Lawrence County
Location of house: S. Military Ave. & Gallaher St., Lawrenceburg
Original Owner: James W. Garrett
Current Owners: Teresa Kelly

"The Garrett House is located just south of downtown Lawrenceburg (pop 10,796) in an area that transitions from commercial to residential. The Queen Anne style of the house is seen in the irregular floor plan, corner tower, wraparound porch, and a steeply pitched metal shingle roof on the exterior and decorative wooden trim on the interior. Built in 1908 for James W. Garrett, it has undergone few changes, and retains a high level of integrity. The house has been vacant for several years and is currently undergoing renovations following the Secretary of the Interior's Standards.

"James W. Garrett was born circa 1858 and began his career as a farmer at the age of 17 in Hickman County. In addition to farming Garrett also taught at a nearby school before relocating to Lawrenceburg.

Garrett began his time in the city of Lawrenceburg as a student. His education lasted only ten months when he pursued a different career path. He was a clerk in the mercantile business until 1879 when he went into business for himself. A census record in 1880 placed Garrett in the Chaffin household as a boarder and grocer at the age of 22. While working in the mercantile business, Garrett began to extend his interest in politics. At 21, Garrett was elected Magistrate, then in 1882 he was elected as Register of Deeds for the county. His life in the mercantile business lasted into the autumn of 1884.

"The Garrett House is the only remaining example of a brick Queen Anne in Lawrenceburg. The majority of residences in the area are more modest one story houses, making this a notable house in the city. Additionally, the Garrett House is thought to be the first house in the city that was wired for electricity. No other residences in Lawrence County are currently listed in the National Register." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

205 South Military Avenue, Lawrenceburg, TN 38464

County / Borough / Parish: Lawrence County