Ingersoll Theatre of the Performing Arts - Ingersoll, ON
Community-based Live Theatre house located in downtown Ingersoll.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Community theatre located in the former Park Place Theatre in downtown Ingersoll.

From the ITOPA Website:

"Founded in 1976, ITOPA is a volunteer, non-professional community theatre company. ITOPA is run by a volunteer board of directors who are selected from the membership.

In 1976, a group of people began meeting to explore the possibility of setting up a community theatre. A set of by-laws was drawn up; a name chosen; a logo designed; and ITOPA was incorporated under the Charitable Organizations Act. The first show was a children's production called "Ready, Steady, Go". The first adult production was "Barefoot in the Park", directed by a professional with financial support from Theatre Ontario.

In the fall of 1980, ITOPA moved to its present location, Park Place Theatre, and signed a five year lease the following year. In the spring of 1983, ITOPA received a Wintario grant to cover one-third of the expenses to enlarge the stage and create work space backstage. The production "Waiting for the Parade" won the Adjudicator's Award at Festival that year. In January 1986, a major fund raising campaign was launched for making improvements to comply with legislation regarding safety standards.

In 1991, Park Place Theatre was purchased with assistance from the Ministry of Culture and Communication. More renovations were carried out, and in 1995 a new lobby was opened."

The Theatre company is producing four shows this season.
Theater Name: Ingersoll Theatee of the Performing Arts (ITOPA)