Sumter County Courthouse Bell -- Americus GA
The bell from the third Sumter County Courthouse, now on display outside of the fourth.

The bell from the 1848 Georgian-style courthouse on Forsyth Street is preserved on the south side of the currwnt Sumter county courthouse in Americus GA.

The bell is mounted on a block of pink Georgia marble. A plaque at the bell reads as follows:

"SUMTER COUNTY COURTHOUSE BELL
This solid bronze one-half ton bell was in the clocktower of the North Lee Street courthouse, where it tolled the hours for seventy-two years.

There been four courthouses in Sumter County since it was incorporated in 1832. The first, a simple wooden structure was built in 1833 on East Forsyth Street. In 1848 a Georgian type brick courthouse was constructed on the square between West Lamar and West Forsyth. This was used until 1887 when the Victorian type courthouse was built on North Lee Street. Fourth courthouse of Sumter County located on this site is a modern one-story brick building faced with pink Georgia marble."
Group that erected the marker: Sumter County commissioners

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: