Cotton -- Eufala AL
The ghost sign for a defunct Cotton warehouse in the Reeves Peanut Company building,
Location: Alabama, United States

This handsome red brick building with its interesting lines and dramatic façade was built in 1903. A ghost sign for a former cotton warehouse business that operated here (but which had been displaced by 1956 when Reeves Peanut Company took over the building) decorates the front of the building as follows:

"COTTON

[1903]"

In 2017 the building still houses business office of the Reeves Peanut Company, and has been renovated and modernized to lease space to other office tenants.

According to Lamar's Flickr page, this building was originally built for the you follow grocery company before being used later as a cotton warehouse. Reeves Peanut Company took over the building in 1956, and is still in business in 2017. See: (visit link)
Nearest Ghost Signs