Police - Czech-Moravian Highlands, Czech Republic
Police Chateau
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The earliest history of the town, and likely the fortified farmstead in Police as well began most likely as early as the very turn of the 11th century, which has been confirmed by archaeological surveys of the area. Over the course of time, the fortress gradually grew into a small castle with a square tower, ramparts, and a moat. Currently, the chateau is the property of the town of Police, which is making efforts to bring new meaningful cultural and tourist life to the entire chateau complex. Visitors can view the masterful stucco decorations of the ceilings, portions of the chateau's original furnishings, as well the perfectly-preserved and intact chateau chapel from the 18th century, among other things. The chateau also includes a five-storey square lookout tower.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact