Unique Chimneys - Uhercice, Czech Republic
A chimneys on the roof of Uhercice Chateau.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

This Renaissance Chateau was built in place of a Gothic stronghold in the 16th century. After the World War II the large building became somehow dilapidated and is now being reconstructed – the tour shows the progress of reconstruction works. The castle is surrounded by a former Baroque garden and a large sylvan park.

=========================================================

Rozlehlý zámecký areál zahrnující obytné a reprezentacní prostory i hospodárské budovy tvorí, vcetne zahrad a parku, významný krajinotvorný soubor. Vznikl na míste puvodní gotické tvrze ze sklonku 15. století. Približne na tomtéž obdélném pudorysu probehla kolem poloviny 16. století prestavba tvrze na renesancní zámek, dodnes v jádru dochovaný a tvorící východní cást komplexu.
Private or Public Property?: Public

What material is it made from?: bricks