Confederate Memorial -- Troy AL
The tall Confederate Memorial in downtown Troy, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Pike Co. AL Confederate Memorial dominates the public square in downtown Troy Alabama, where it is almost as tall as the trees.

This "Lost Cause"-era Confederate monument dates from 1908, when it was the joint project of the United Confederate Veterans and the United Daughters of the Confederacy of Pike County, Alabama.

The white marble monument is about 20 feet tall. It consists of stacked series of plinths, blocks, pedestals and an obelisk toppoed with a statue.

the base of the monument are two plinths one smaller plinth on top of the other larger plinth, in a stair-step arrangement. Next, there is a sloped granite pedestal engraved on 4 sides as follows:

"[N side]

"LEST WE FORGET
This shaft is erected to honor and perpetuate the memory and valor of our Confederate soldiers."

[E side]

"On fame's eternal camping ground,
their silent tents are spread,
and glory guards with solemn round,
the bivouac of the dead."

[S side]

"Soldiers of Pike, who fought and fell
in many a bloody fray,
here shall this shaft your glory tell,
as ages drift away."

[W side]

"Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends."

Above that section, a flared plinth separates the quotes from a narrow square of granite on 3 sides of which, bronze plaques have been affixed listing the name and unit of each man from Pike County who served in the Civil War -- we think there may be 400 names here. The fourth side is engraved "COMRADES'

Above this list of names, the carved rectangular middle section features the emblems of the components of the Confederate armed forces, one per side, for the Infantry, Artillery, Cavalry, and Navy.

Above the emblem section is a short decorative base for the obelisk on which "CSA" is engraved on a polished decorative element the N and S sides, "1861-1865" on a similar decorative element on the east and west.

The top level of the memorial is an tall tower topped with a crenellated decoration suggesting a castle tower, on which stands a Confederate soldier.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1908

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: United Confederate Veterans and the United Daughters of the Confederacy of Pike County, Alabama

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):