Joseph-Agricol Viala – Boulogne-sur-Mer, France
31U E 401560 N 5620186
[EN] Bronze statue of a young Republican revolutionary, located on the Place Gustave Charpentier. [FR] Statue en bronze d'un jeune révolutionnaire républicain, située sur la place Gustave Charpentier.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Statue is on the Place Charpentier, where a young man is seen carrying an ax, dying and trying to cut a rope. (see below for real history)

In 1822: inauguration after a gift of the Louvre. 1955-1984: preserved in the reserves of the castle-museum of Boulogne. 1984: installed in the courtyard of the museum. 1993: installation place Gustave Charpentier.

On a bronze plaque is engraved:

JOSEPH AGRICOL VIALA

Young Revolutionary Republican

born in Avignon in 1780

Killed on the banks of the Durance in 1793, by the royalist troops attempting to cut the pontoons connecting the two banks; It was finished with a bayonet and thrown into the river.

We see him here in full action already touched, his outfit symbolizes his revolutionary action.

According to the accounts of the event, Viala, then twelve years old, rushed towards the ropes of the Bonpas ferry and attacked it with an ax he had taken. Several discharges of musketry are directed against him. Reached with a bullet, he was mortally wounded.

Viala's attempt does not prevent the insurgents from crossing the Durance. However, it allows the Republicans to operate a retreat without being able to take the child's body.

The royalists crossing the Durance would have insulted and mutilated the corpse of Viala, before throwing it into the river.