Les Frères Coquelin - Boulogne sur mer, France
31U E 401538 N 5620209
[EN]In the center of the fountain of the Place de Lorraine is a statue of the Brothers Coquelin, inaugurated on July 16, 1911. [FR]Au centre de la fontaine de la place de Lorraine se trouve une statue des Frères Coquelin, inaugurée le 16 juillet 1911
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The monument consists of a bronze group on a stone pedestal. The bronze group represents the two brothers Coquelin in front of a bench at the feet of a bust of Moliere.

Coquelin Cadet to our left is sitting with his arms crossed and looks at his brother Coquelin elder declaiming, standing with a book in his hand. They are both in a modern city suit. He wears a jacket with a wide cut, a straight waistcoat, discreetly adorned with buttons, the pants is little wide and it falls straight. This costume is typical of the costumes worn in the 1870s.

In front of the pedestal are carved two masks representing Comedy and Tragedy united on a palm.

Originally located in Boulogne-sur-Mer, Casino gardens (Pas-de-Calais), currently place Lorraine in the middle of a fountain.

Registration:

on the plinth, on the right: AUGUSTE MAILLARD 1911; on the left: A BINGEN AND COSTENOBLE FONDEURS PARIS

on the pedestal, at the front: AUX FRERES COQUELIN / DE LA COMEDIE FRANCAISE; on the left: COQUELIN CADET / 1848-1909; on the right: COQUELIN AINE / 1841-1909; at the rear: INAUGURATE ON 16 JULY 1911 / UNDER THE PRESIDENCY OF M. DUJARDIN-BEAUMETZ / SUB-SECRETARY OF STATE TO THE FINE ARTS / M. FELIX TREPONT PREFET / Mr CHARLES PERRON MAYOR / MM L. BOUCLET & L BUTEL ADJOINTS.

Benoit-Constant, known as Constant COQUELIN, known as "COQUELIN Ainé", was born on January 23, 1841. His brother, Ernest Alexandre Honoré, known as "COQUELIN Cadet", was born on 16 May 1848. The COQUELIN brothers do not first; their father does not want to hear about it. In the family bakery of the Rue de l'Ecu, they make their apprenticeship, as bakers.

They are very young parties in their hometown, and after a successful visit to the National Conservatory, the Coquelin brothers are in the handsome days of the Comédie-Française, where they play both classical and contemporary repertoire.