Swing Bridge - You Are Here - Sale, Vic, Australia
On the River Heritage & Wetlands Trail Map south of Sale is the indicator to show where You Are.
Location: Victoria, Australia

Just north of the Sale Swing Bridge is an information sign with a map on one side showing that you have just crossed, or are about to cross the Historic Moving Bridge that crosses the Latrobe River.

"Designed by John Grainger, and built in 1883 by the Victorian government, it was the first movable bridge built in Victoria." [Wikipedia] It still has its times of functionality, when not damaged by vandals.

"At its peak, the bridge was opened up to 20 times a day, allowing the movement of steamers between Sale and Melbourne." [Wiki] But 'today' it only opens on Saturdays and Sundays between 3pm and 4pm, and on the 2nd Wednesday of every month between 10am & 11am.

** Requests for special openings can be made (T&C, one week prior application needed), for a $469 fee! ** (visit link)

Visited: 1123, Monday, 9 May, 2016
Location Name: Sale Swing Bridge