Theodore Dwight Woolsey - New Haven, CT
18T E 673379 N 4575092
A seated statue of academic, author, and 10th President of Yale University Theodore Dwight Woolsey, D.D., LL.D. is located in the center of the old Campus of Yale University between College and High Streets in New Haven, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

A 90" by 68" by 40" seated bronze statue of Theodore Dwight Woolsey rests on a 55" by 64" by 90" red marble base. Woolsey is seated in an armless chair with his legs crosses, left over right. He is dressed an academic cape and gown and wearing a bow tie. He is Holding a book in his right hand which is resting on his left knee. The sculpture was created by John Ferguson Weir and cast at the Henry-Bonnard Bronze Company foundry in 1896.

On the left side of the base is the Latin inscription:

THEODORVS DWIGHT WOOLSEY

On the right side of the base is the Latin inscription:

PROFESSOR LINGVAE ET LITTERARVM GRAEGARVM MDCCCXXI - MDCCLI
PRAESES COLLEGII YALENSIS MDCCCXLVI-MDCCCLXXI

PROFESSOR OF GREEK LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE MDCCCXXI - MDCCLI
PRESIDENT OF YALE COLLEGE MDCCCXLVI-MDCCCLXXI

Theodore Dwight Woolsey WAS born on October 31, 1801 in New York City, NY. He graduated from Yale College in 1820 and studied law before studying theology at Princeton. He then went to Germany to study Greek before becoming a professor of Greek at Yale College from 1831 to 1846.

Between 1846 and 1871 served as the 10th president of Yale College. During his tenure the college grew in both wealth and statue. Two new schools were started : he Scientific School and the School of Fine Arts.

Woolsey excelled in academic scholarship. He was chairman of the American commission for the revision of the Authorized Version of the Bible, president of the World's Evangelical Alliance, president of the American Oriental Society, and a regent of the Smithsonian Institution. He was a prolific writer. Among his writings and publications include:

The Alcestis of Euripides (1834)
The Antigone of Sophocles (1835)
The Prometheus of Æschylus (1837)
The Electra of Sophocles (1837)
The Gorgias of Plato (1843)
Introduction to the study of International Law (1860)
Essays on Divorce and Divorce Legislation (1869)
Religion of the Present and Future, a collections of sermons (1871)
Political Science (1877)
Communism and Socialism (1880)
Helpful Thoughts for Young Men (1882)

Theodore Dwight Woolsey died on July 1, 1889 in New Haven, CT at age 87. He is interred in Grove Street Cemetery in New Haven.