Q 351 - St. Regis, MT
11T E 643615 N 5240225
At the St. Regis High School, this benchmark was monumented about the same time this school was built.
Location: Montana, United States

Q 351 was monumented in the south wall of the 1935 building about nine feet west of the centre of the south entrance door. At that time that must have been a main entrance but, today, that entrance has been closed and filled with art deco art work to match the rest of the building. The benchmark disc is about four feet above ground.

STATION DESCRIPTION
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1935
DESIGNATION -  Q 351
PID         -  SU0436
STATE/COUNTY-  MT/MINERAL
COUNTRY     -  US
USGS QUAD   -  SAINT REGIS (1988)

AT ST. REGIS, MINERAL COUNTY, ON U.S. HIGHWAY 10, 1.0 MILE WEST OF THE NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILWAY STATION, AT THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE HIGH SCHOOL, IN THE BRICK WALL, 48.5 FEET EAST OF THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF THE BUILDING, 9 FEET WEST OF THE CENTER OF THE SOUTH ENTRANCE DOOR, 1.8 FEET EAST OF THE EAST SIDE OF A WINDOW, AND ABOUT 4-1/2 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. A STANDARD DISK SET VERTICALLY.
From the NGS Datasheet
Condition: Mark found in good condition