Thomson River Bridge - 1995 - Thomson, Vic, Australia
This concrete piered and concrete deck bridge was built in 1995 over the Thomson River, just upstream of Thomson Railway Station.
Location: Victoria, Australia

On the western end, northern side, on the concrete barrier that is on the abutment, is a simple cast bronze plaque, with "vic roads {logo], 1995", with a small steel plate below it, with: SN 8649.
While on the southern side of the bridge, on a similar concrete barrier is the 'Dedication'/Opening Plaque, detailing the Opening, by the Minister for Public Transport, The Honourable Alan Brown MLA, on 9th June, 1995. It reads:
 This Bridge was officially
	  opened by
  The Hon Alan Brown MLA
Minister for Public Transport
	9th June 1995
A State Government Project
funded by the
Better Roads Victoria Program
in conjunction with the Baw Baw Shire Council

The bridge's four concrete deck spans are supported by three tall concrete pylons, which have their bases in the Thomson River. It is directly upstream of the historic Railway Bridge between Thomson and Walhalla. If you can't find a Waymark for the Rail Bridge, please use this link, as it had been listed in the North and Western hemispheres!!: Thomson River Rail Bridge

Visited: 1513, Sunday, 8 May, 2016

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 9th June, 1995