First United Methodist Church of Waco
Black metal marker on a metal pole in front of the Cobbs Drive Entrance of the church.

Marker gives the history of the congregation as well as this church location.

Marker Text:
In 1850 the Rev. Joseph P. Sneed and 23 charter members founded this congregation, the first church in the townsite of Waco. Services were held initially in a log cabin at Second and Jackson Street. The Methodists shared their building with the First Baptist and First Presbyterian churches. This fellowship worshiped at two other locations before moving to Fifth and Jackson Street in 1876. The Fifth Street congregation became First Methodist Church in 1919. The members moved to the present site in 1963. (1978)