Moe RSL Memorial Obelisk, Vic, Australia
This grey granite obelisk, originally erected to commemorate WW1 soldiers is [now Multi-War, and moved] outside the Moe RSL, on Albert Street.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Moe War Memorial was built in 1920 to commemorate the fallen of World War One. From the Monuments Australia website: (visit link) "It comprises a tall granite pillar on a rough hewn granite base, surrounded by rough hewn granite piers connected by a single link of chain. Bronze plaques have also been added to the base, to commemorate conflicts and peacekeeping missions between 1945 -1995. The memorial was originally located in the Anzac Road median before being re-located to its present site at Albert Street, in the forecourt of the RSL club."

From the "Morwell Advertiser", 14th January, 1921 - also quoted in the above website, "The ceremony of unveiling the stone erected by the residents of Moe in honor of those who made the supreme sacrifice from that district in the great war took place on 23rd ult. Lieut. Tom Burrage, M. C., was in charge of the local returned men, who turned out for the occasion. General Elliott delivered a stirring address in the course of which he referred to the work of the A.I.F. in the war. From what the soldiers knew, he said, they could be thankful that this country was saved from the Hun. It was through the sacrifices of those who did not return that victory was won. He then removed the Union Jack which draped the stone, and the company stood with bowed heads whilst "The Last Post" was sounded by Mr Moore.

"The monument is a handsome 18 foot stone, with the A.I.F. badge and a laurel wreath in bronze affixed to the face, and contains the following inscription: - "Erected by the residents of Moe and district in memory of hereon named soldiers, who made the supreme sacrifice in the great war. 1914 1919."

From a Victorian Heritages report: (visit link)
"The Moe World War I Memorial is a granite cenotaph. It comprises a tapered smooth granite column set on a rough-hewn base. At the top is a stepped capital and the column is surmounted by a ball. The column is divided in two sections by a rough-hewn ledge. Above the ledge and facing the front (North) is a bronze wreath. Below this is a bronze insignia of the Commonwealth military forces..."

There are two flagpoles (one either side). The front inscription reads:
[Laurel wreath]
[AIF Crescent]
Erected by the
Residents of Moe
and District in
memory of the
hereon named Soldiers
who made the
Supreme Sacrifice
in the Great War
1914-1919.
World War II
1939-1945.
Australia"

On the southern side (towards the Moe RSL Club) is the following:
"1939-1945
Blair W.G.
Clegg D.J.
Cook R.
Hartley R.A.
Low R.G.
MacRae H.J.
Mannion T.P.
Millar F.
Moffitt W.R.
Munro E.L.
Piper J.W.
Rees T.C.
Skinner S.G.
Spittal L.C.
Stagg J.L.
Watts G.F.

ASIA"

The western side has the following:
"Bell F.
Blair J.A.
Brache M.W.
Fry T.
Halden S.M.
Jones V.H.
Jones J.A.

AFRICA"

With the eastern face of the obelisk with the following inscriptions:
"McColl R.
McGrath P.
Robertson N.
Stagg J.L.
Stone C.E.-
Sutton C.
White C.E.

KOREAN WAR
Jonas D.A.

EUROPE"

There are also cast bronze plaques on the rough hewn granite base, for the WW2 50 year commemoration, for those that served from 1951-1972, Victorian Police, Australian Defence Force Personnel serving 1945-1995, and those that gave their lives in Peacetime Tragedies.

Visited: 1630, Friday, 6 May, 2016
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WW1 WW2 Korea, Malaysia, Vietnam BCOF Japan, Berlin Airlift, Indonesia with UN, Korea, Papua New Guinea, Middle East with UN, Korea, Japan /Okinawa, Kashmir with UN, Far East Strategic Reserve, Thailand @ Ubon, Vietnam, Borneo West New Guinea with UNTRA, Malay Peninsula, Singapore, Persian Gulf, Gulf of Oman, Red Sea, Kurdistan, Northern Iraq, Cambodia, Somalia, Rwanda, Western Sahara, Namibia, South Pacific Peacekeeping Force Bouganville, UN Observers and Advisory Services.

In Honor Of: In memory of all who served as National Servicemen

Included