Vic, Australia (former)
In the centre of the small town of Mirboo North is the two-storey building that had been used by the Mirboo Shire Council.
Location: Victoria, Australia

Mirboo North (area population 2,517) is the 'capital' of the Grand Ridge Road (aka Ridgway [Street] or Strzelecki Highway), and is the only major town on the road. It is approximately half-way on the 132 km route.

It sits high on the Strzelecki Ranges, boasting stunning panoramic views across lush valleys in most directions.

The land around Mirboo North was thrown open for selection during the 1880s. The trees lining the lyrebird Forest Walk, 4 km north of town, are indicative of the once plentiful timber of the area. Dairying has been the 'staple industry' of the area since then. [Though the town's former dairy has found a 'new lease of life' as a boutique brewery of some note.]

The old Mechanics Institute hall that had been used by the Shire of Mirboo from July 1894 was demolished in 1938. [Previously the Shire of Woorayl had used the Mechanics Institute, from 29 August 1888.]

The Foundation Stone for the Town Hall was laid on 11th April, 1938, by Councillor G. C. Smith (President of the Shire of Mirboo).

From a Heritage Report: (visit link)
"The former Mirboo Shire Hall and Offices at 30 Ridgeway (sic), Mirboo North is a two storey transverse structure with a hip roof as the former shire offices, with a large half hipped hall extending down the site from its rear. Its facade is symmetrical in design focused on a wide slightly projecting brick bay with a brick parapet bearing the coat of arms of the shire above a slightly recessed entry, which is enhanced with rendered reveals and a slightly projecting rendered hood.

" The second facade element, almost full width and also slightly projecting from the basic brick box contains the entry projection at ground floor and a rendered upper level to the boxed eaves comprising a series narrow windows separated by banded piers. A blind panel on each side of the central three windows contains the metal "wafer" mountings of flagpoles which extend up the wall and through the roof. The end elevations are identical with a slightly projecting chimney at the centre of each.

" The steel framed windows have horizontal glazing bars and the front projection is quoined with recessed brick courses. The hall at the rear has a half hip roof and an exposed reinforced concrete frame and is treated internally in minimal moderne style. At the front of the building stands a cast iron gas lamp standard of uncertain origin."

** "Historically, as the municipal headquarters of the former Mirboo Shire, it is important in demonstrating the history of local government and the development that occurred in the interwar period. Aesthetically, it is a locally superior example of an interwar public building in the Classical Revival Style by noted Melbourne architects, Leith & Bartlett. It is the focal point of the civic precinct in the historic Ridgway precinct in Mirboo North."

As at August 2017, the following link gives the contacts for the "Mirboo North Shire Hall Committee of Management": (visit link)

While no specifics are given, apart from location, the South Gippsland Shire Council website does give the location of this Shire Hall. (visit link)

From "The Argus", Melbourne, Vic. Saturday, 22 October, 1938, page 4. :http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/12520090/614711

" Much interest was taken throughout the Shire of Mirboo at the official opening of the new hall and municipal chambers, which took place to-day.

" The Mechanics' Institute hall, which was built about 55 years ago, proved too small for entertainments, and ratepayers decided by a large majority to erect combined municipal chambers and hall at a cost of £7,000. The new hall is one of the best in South Gippsland, and will seat about 450, compared with 300 in the old hall. Municipal chambers, library, and baby health centre are upstairs. There is also a court room. The architects were Messrs. Leith and Bartlett (Melbourne), and the contractor Mr. Roberts (Melbourne).

" The Minister for Transport (Mr. Hyland) performed the opening ceremony. Before the opening, Councillor A. Inglis (Mirboo Shire president) entertained a large number of guests at a dinner at Bollard's Club Hotel, and Mrs. Inglis was hostess to a number of women in the municipal chambers.

" Among those present were:- Mr. and Mrs. Hyland, Mr. Balfour, M.L.C., and Mrs. Balfour, Mr. MacAuley, M.L.C., the chairman of the Country Roads Board (Mr. P. W. Fricke) and Mrs. Fricke, Mr. W. L. Dale (secretary of the board) and Mrs. Dale, Councillor J. N. Rigby (president Victorian Municipal Association), Mr. F. Jenkin (secretary Municipal Association), Councillor D. N. McBride (president Gippsland Shires and Boroughs' Association), Councillor L. Hare (president Morwell Shire), Councillor W. B. Hughes (president Woorayl Shire), Councillor E. Hunter (president Narracan Shire), Councillor T. E. Witherden (president Korumburra Shire), Councillor H. M. Eldridge (president South Gippsland Shire), Councillor L. D. Teese (president Warragul Shire), and Mr. A. L. Ogilvy (president), and Mr. J. Giles (secretary) of the Mirboo Former Residents' Association.

" Mr. Hyland, addressing the large gathering, congratulated the people on the fine building. He remarked that It was unique for a Gippsland town to build a new town hall without the old hall having been burnt.

" Mr. Balfour spoke of the wonderful strides made in South Gippsland in the lifetime of one person, during which some of the most dense forest in the world had been cleared, and was now green pastures. He paid a compliment to the pioneers for their work, and also referred to the excellent work of the Country Roads Board.

" Mr. Fricke said that he was astounded at the progress made in South Gippsland in the last 30 years."

It is currently occupied by:
* Mirboo and District Historical Society Inc.