The Edmund Pettus Bridge -- Selma AL
16S E 498249 N 3585390
Built in 1940 and named for a former Confederate General, AL Senator, and Grand Dragon of the KKK, the Edmund Pettus Bridge gained international infamy on "Bloody Sunday", 7 Mar 1965.
Location: Alabama, United States

After "Bloody Sunday," nonviolent marchers including Dr Martin Luther King marched from the Brown Chapel AME Church, through downtown Selma, over the Edmund Pettus Bridge (named for a CSA General and KKK Grand Dragon), and all the way to Montgomery.

Martin Luther King was intimately involved in and a major participant in the Selma to Montgomery March, conceived of by the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee and local pastors to protest Jim Crow-era suppression of their civil rights. The marchers were brutally attacked on "Bloody Sunday" after crossing the Edmind Pettus Bridge, a seminal event of the Civil Rights era that led directly to the passage of the 1965 Voting Rights Act.

Some facts about the Edmund Pettus Bridge from Wikipedia: (visit link)

"The Edmund Pettus Bridge is a bridge that carries U.S. Route 80 Business (US 80 Bus.) across the Alabama River in Selma, Alabama. Built in 1940, it is named after Edmund Winston Pettus, a former Confederate brigadier general, U.S. Senator from Alabama and Grand Dragon of the Alabama Ku Klux Klan. The bridge is a steel through arch bridge with a central span of 250 feet (76 m). There are nine large concrete arches supporting the bridge and roadway on the east side.

The Edmund Pettus Bridge was the site of the conflict of Bloody Sunday on March 7, 1965, when armed policemen attacked civil rights demonstrators with billy clubs and tear gas as they were attempting to march to the Alabama state capital of Montgomery. The marchers crossed the bridge again on March 21 and successfully walked to the Capitol building.

The bridge was declared a National Historic Landmark on March 11, 2013"

From bridgehunter.com: (visit link)

"Overview
The Edmund Pettus Bridge, perhaps, is the most famous (or infamous) bridge in Alabama history to this day. The bridge is the site of the historic civil rights conflicts known as the Selma to Montgomery Marches and "Bloody Sunday."

Overview
Steel through arch bridge over Alabama River on US 80 in Selma