Castle Neu-Augustusburg Weißenfels
32U E 707824 N 5676264
The Weißenfelser castle Neu-Augustusburg in Saxony-Anhalt was from 1680 to 1746 residence of the Saxon Duke of Saxony-Weißenfels. Das Weißenfelser Schloss Neu-Augustusburg in Sachsen-Anhalt war von 1680 bis 1746 Residenz des sächsischen Herzogs von Sachsen-Weißenfels.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

The Weißenfels castle Neu-Augustusburg in Saxony-Anhalt is partly very well preserved and now houses, a. An exhibition on the duchy of Saxony-Weißenfels. The castle is considered a nationally valuable cultural monument.

The foundation was laid on July 25, 1660 by August, Archbishop of Magdeburg, who was the first duke of Saxon Saxon-Saxon Saxon from 1657 on the will of his father Johann Georg I of Saxony, and managed the duchy from his residence in Halle. The castle was built in the old Burganlage, which had been swept by the Swedes in 1644 during the Thirty Years War.

The son Johann Adolf I of Saxony-Weißenfels moved the unfinished castle as a new and first duke in 1680 after the death of his father and brought it to completion for the next 14 years. The builders were Johann Moritz Richter and his son of the same name. Both created with this construction one of the largest early baroque castle complexes in Central Germany.

On the castle, therefore, resided until the dissolution of the duchy in 1746:

1680-1697 Johann Adolf I of Saxony-Weißenfels
1697-1712 Johann Georg of Saxony-Weißenfels
1712-1736 Christian of Saxony-Weißenfels
1736-1746 Johann Adolf II of Saxony-Weißenfels

The castle developed into the cultural center that attracted important artists such as Johann Beer, Johann Philipp Krieger, Georg Philipp Telemann and Friederike Caroline Neuber.

Duke Johann Adolf I of Saxony-Weissenfels also discovered the musical talent of young Georg Friedrich when he asked his physician, Georg Händel, to have his son play the organ in the castle church. Johann Sebastian Bach composed the cantata for Duke Christian of Saxe-Weissenfels What I like is only the muntre Jagd BWV 208 (hunting kantate), which was premiered in 1713 in honor of the Duke in Weißenfels (now Hotel Jägerhof). His Cantata Escape, disappear, escaped, their worries BWV 249a (Schaferkantate) on the birthday of the duke in 1725 here at the castle Neu-Augustusburg. For the organ of the church in the castle he composed his toccata and fugue in F BWV 540.

After the extinction of the Weißenfelser Herzogshauses in 1746, the castle went back to the Electorate of Saxony and was only rarely inhabited. From 1815 it belonged to Prussia and was converted to the barracks, for a battalion of the 1st Thuringian Infantry Regiment No. 31 at Erfurt. As such it was used until 1920 by the army as an unofficial school, then by the police. From March to August 1933, the castle served as a "prisoners' camp" for political prisoners. After 1945, refugees found accommodation here, followed by the establishment of a school for local museums and the Schuhmuseum of the GDR. In 1993 it was handed over to the administration of Weißenfels for the first time. Since then the building has been restored in sections.

Today, the Weißenfels Museum is located in the palace building. In addition to an exhibition on the shoe trade, which is based on the concept of the Schuhmuseum of the GDR, which has been based here since 1964, a new exhibition on the duchy of Saxony-Weißenfels has been shown since 2007. The Schlossterrasse offers a wide view over the city of Weißenfels. The Schlosskeller and the Schloss Café are also venues for concerts, discotheques, comedy and the like.

Das Weißenfelser Schloss Neu-Augustusburg in Sachsen-Anhalt ist teilweise sehr gut erhalten und beherbergt heute u. a. eine Ausstellung zum Herzogtum Sachsen-Weißenfels. Das Schloss gilt als national wertvolles Kulturdenkmal.

Die Grundsteinlegung erfolgte am 25. Juli 1660 durch August, Erzbischof von Magdeburg, der dank des Testaments seines Vaters Johann Georg I. von Sachsen seit 1657 auch erster Herzog der sächsischen Sekundogenitur Sachsen-Weißenfels war und das Herzogtum von seiner Residenz in Halle aus verwaltete. Das Schloss wurde in der alten Burganlage errichtet, die 1644 von den Schweden während des Dreißigjährigen Krieges geschleift worden war.

Sohn Johann Adolf I. von Sachsen-Weißenfels bezog 1680 nach dem Ableben seines Vaters als neuer und erster Herzog das noch unfertige Schloss und brachte es während der folgenden 14 Jahre zur Vollendung. Die Baumeister waren Johann Moritz Richter und sein gleichnamiger Sohn. Beide schufen mit diesem Bau eine der größten frühbarocken Schlossanlagen in Mitteldeutschland.

Auf dem Schloss residierten daher bis zur Auflösung des Herzogtums im Jahre 1746:

1680–1697 Johann Adolf I. von Sachsen-Weißenfels
1697–1712 Johann Georg von Sachsen-Weißenfels
1712–1736 Christian von Sachsen-Weißenfels
1736–1746 Johann Adolf II. von Sachsen-Weißenfels

Das Schloss entwickelte sich zum kulturellen Zentrum, das bedeutende Künstler wie Johann Beer, Johann Philipp Krieger, Georg Philipp Telemann und Friederike Caroline Neuber anzog.

Hier entdeckte Herzog Johann Adolf I. von Sachsen-Weißenfels auch das musische Talent des jungen Georg Friedrich, als er seinen Leibarzt Georg Händel darum bittet, dessen Sohn bei ihm in der Schlosskirche Orgel spielen zu lassen. Johann Sebastian Bach komponierte für Herzog Christian von Sachsen-Weißenfels die Kantate Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd BWV 208 (Jagdkantate), die 1713 zu Ehren des Herzogs in Weißenfels uraufgeführt wurde (heute Hotel Jägerhof). Seine Kantate Entfliehet, verschwindet, entweichet, ihr Sorgen BWV 249a (Schäferkantate) erklang zum Geburtstag des Herzogs 1725 hier auf Schloss Neu-Augustusburg. Für die Orgel der Schlosskirche komponierte er seine Toccata und Fuge in F BWV 540.

Nach dem Aussterben des Weißenfelser Herzogshauses 1746 ging das Schloss zunächst wieder an das Kurfürstentum Sachsen und wurde nur noch selten bewohnt. Ab 1815 gehörte es zu Preußen und wurde zur Kaserne, für ein Bataillon des 1. Thüringischen Infanterie-Regiments Nr. 31 zu Erfurt, umgebaut. Als solche wurde es bis 1920 vom Heer als Unteroffiziersschule, dann von der Polizei genutzt. Von März bis August 1933 diente das Schloss als „Gefangenensammellager“ für politische Häftlinge. Nach 1945 fanden Flüchtlinge hier eine Unterkunft, anschließend wurde im Schloss eine Fachschule für Heimatmuseen sowie das Schuhmuseum der DDR eingerichtet. Im Jahr 1993 wurde es erstmals der Stadt Weißenfels zur Verwaltung übergeben. Seither wird das Gebäude in Abschnitten restauriert.

Heute befindet sich im Schlossgebäude das Museum Weißenfels. Neben einer Ausstellung zum Schuhhandwerk, die im Kern auf die Konzeption des hier seit 1964 beheimateten Schuhmuseums der DDR zurückgeht, wird seit 2007 auch eine neugestaltete Ausstellung zum Herzogtum Sachsen-Weißenfels gezeigt. Von der Schlossterrasse bietet sich ein weiter Blick über die Stadt Weißenfels. Der Schlosskeller und das Schlosscafé sind zudem Veranstaltungsorte für Konzerte, Diskotheken, Comedy und Ähnliches.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact