488 - Jones Chapel UM Church - Fairfield, TX
Marker is on the fellowship hall (old church building).

usgwarchives.net

In 1880, Fairfield Colored Methodist Episcopal Church was organized by ex-slaves and philanthropic Christian whites. On December 16, 1892, Decatur and Betty Blain deeded 1/6 acres of land to the church and the church moved to this present location.

In 1897, during the pastorate of Reverend G .B. Doggett, Mr. Minor Johnson was employed to build a new edifice (a replica of the cornerstone is in the present fellowship hall). The church began to support all of the programs of the Methodist Church universal.

During the tenure of Reverend A. C. Collins in 1940, the church was rebuilt and officially named Jones Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church. On Sunday, May 24, 1970, member of Hope Well United Methodist Church merged with Jones Chapel United Methodist Church.

In 1978, during the pastorate of Reverend W. W. Gibson, Tony L. Brackens, Sr, was appointed chairman of a committee that was lead in building a new sanctuary and to convent the existing building into a fellowship hall. The project was completed in 1985.

The Rhode Island United Methodist Church merged with Jones Chapel in 1986.

Type of marker: Numbered