Millennium Indicator - Dun More, Perth & Kinross.
Viewpoint indicator on top of the craggy Dun More Hill, north of the Perthshire village of Comrie.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This indicator is situated on the summit area of Dun More, a craggy little hill on the west side of Glen Lednock, a mile north of the village of Comrie. The hill is prominent because of the 19th century granite obelisk that sits on the summit, overlooking Strathearn to the south, this is Lord Melville's Monument.

A few yards west of the monument is an indicator, erected for the millennium by the Strathearn Ramblers in 2000, and financially supported by Scottish Natural Heritage.

The indicator was designed by Alan Dempster and is a square printed panel on a cairn built by A. McGregor and made from stones brought up from the River Ruchill.

The indicator was unveiled on Sunday 6th August 2000 in the presence of 95 Rambling Club members and friends.

The indicator shows off the view to the hills of the lowlands to the south and the mountains of the Southern Highlands to the north. It is at 256 metres above sea level and can be reached from various paths snaking their way up from the Glen Lednock Circular Walk from Comrie. The main path is signposted from Glen Lednock for the Monument.

Artist / Creator:
Alan Dempster