Sunshine Cleaners - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 633467 N 3926027
This Sunshine Cleaners neon sign is iconic, and readily recognized by long-time Oklahoma City residents.

The Sunshine Cleaners building was constructed in 1929 and home for this cleaners for decades. Eventually the building was vacated in the 1980's and it stood vacant for close to thirty years, and its neon sign was dark. But it is having a renaissance now. Purchased and being restored, the building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2016. The two-story portion of the building on which this sign stands, is again open and home for Stonecloud Brewing Company.

This sign is a large, three-sided structure, with each sign identical. At the top is a large sunshine spray in yellow. Beneath this in red is the word "SUNSHINE". Beneath that in green, the words "LAUNDRY & CLEANERS" and beneath that in red "Drive-In SERVICE". This sign has been repaired and is again shining for the residents of Oklahoma City to enjoy.
Business Name: Sunshine Cleaners

Business Type: Retail