Hotel Londra Palace - Venice, Italy
33T E 292227 N 5034587
The Londra Palace has been refurbished with the main objective of the restoration was to recreate the atmosphere of the late nineteenth century when the hotel was a reference point for intellectuals of the period.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The Londra Palace is listed as a Grand Luxury Hotel. I was immediately struck by the size and Biedermeier Style of our room decorations. Each of the 53 rooms is a different work of art. The room views overlook the San Marco basin with large cruise ships, ferry and a bustle of other small boats. Across the basin is the island of San Giorgio and the Basilica della Salute.

Visit the Hotel Gallery of photos, showing room accommodations, views, and facilities.

The hotel website has this description:

The Hotel Londra Palace in Venice combines the charm and luxury of a historic hotel with comfort and the latest services, such as free Wi-Fi and Sky TV.

With its 100 windows overlooking the San Marco basin, the Londra Palace has been the chosen meeting place of artists, intellectuals, travellers and tourists for over 140 years; those who enjoy authentic locations which don’t just conform with current fashions.

The Londra Palace has 53 rooms, each one different from the others – a feature which makes the hotel all the more desirable – in terms of furnishings, good quality tapestries and brocades and marble bathrooms. Each one equipped with all the comforts of a luxury hotel.

The view is always enchanting: choose between the San Marco Basin and the Venetian Lagoon on the one hand, or the historic city’s roofs and bell towers on the other.

Its restaurant, the Do Leoni, is a temple to Venetian cuisine, thanks to the artistry of its chef, Loris Indri. Loris combines tradition and innovation, offering the stimulation of good food with the pleasure of dining in elegant, atmosphere-filled surroundings.

Staying at the Londra Palace means fully experiencing the privilege of being in Venice. The hotel is located on the Riva degli Schiavoni, a few steps from Piazza San Marco, the Bridge of Sighs and all the other places which are symbolic of the Venetian Republic, but it is also close to its most hidden and authentic corners. Our Concierge Clefs d’Or and the reception staff, available 24 hours a day, will be pleased to point them out to you.

Getting about is quick and easy; the embarkation point for taxis and public water buses is right opposite the hotel.

Every area of the Londra Palace area is designed to stir the emotions and promote well-being. In the refurbished and luminous sitting rooms on the ground floor the connection with the outside world is enhanced by the use of glass, and the glass bears a reminder of Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky‘s stay. The veranda on the Riva degli Schiavoni is the perfect place to enjoy a cocktail, have lunch or dinner, or just relax.

Price category: Expensive

Target Market is Budget Traveller: no

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: no

Target Market is Business Traveller: yes

Target Market is Luxury: yes

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
Convenience to San Zaccaria Ferry Stop Walking Distance to St. Marks Square, Bridge of Sighs

Justification for Recommendation:
Quality and beauty of the room decorations are unmatched Lagoon views are beautiful Hotel staff is very helpful and friendly Restaurant is superb

Address of the Establishment:
Riva degli Schiavoni, 4171,,