Professor John Metcalfe Starke "Fessor Starke"(1860-1941) -- Montgomery AL
16S E 565648 N 3582477
The state historic marker for "Fessor Starke" at the site of the former Starke University School across from the State Capitol in Montgomery AL
Location: Alabama, United States

This state historic marker for "Fessor Starke" stands at the old Dexter Avenue site of the former Starke University School, across from the State Capitol in Montgomery AL. The school moved a cuple of times before closing in 1968.

The marker reads as follows:

"Professor John Metcalfe Starke
"Fessor Starke"
1860-1941

A native of Virginia, John Metcalfe Starke received his early education in Petersburg and graduated from the University of Virginia in 1882, earning diplomas in Latin and mathematics. He taught in Virginia and North Carolina before coming to Montgomery in 1887 as headmaster for a boys' school organized by prominent local men. Its success caused him to start a school of his own at Hamner Hall. In 1897 he built a building here. The following year he married Frances Powell. He received an honorary doctorate from the University of Alabama in 1929. A small, wiry man, honest, courageous and fair, he believed fervently in the school's motto, "Work Wins." For over half a century, he was a paragon as an educator here in Montgomery.

Alabama Historical Association 2001"
Marker Name: Professor John Metcalfe Starke "Fessor Starke" 1860-1941