Unterturm - Dierdorf - RLP - Germany
Der Unterturm in Dierdorf
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

DE: Unterturm >Eulenturm< Nach Verleihung der Stadtrechte an Dierdorf durch Kaiser Karl IV. im Jahre 1357 als Teil der Stadtbefestigung mit überdachtem Wehrgang errichtet. Whrgang und Tor wurden Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts abgebrochen. Teile der alten Stadtmauer blieben am rückwärtigen Teil des Unterturmes erhalten. Der Turm überstand den Bombenangriff am 25. März 1945 obwohl ringsherum alles in Trümmern fiel. EN: Unterturm > Eulenturm < After conferring the city rights at Dierdorf by Emperor Charles IV in 1357 as a part of the city fortification with a roofed weirgang built. Whrgang and gate were aborted at the end of the 19th century. Parts of the old city wall were preserved at the rear of the lower tower. The tower survived the bombing attack on March 25, 1945, though all around it fell into ruins.
Group that erected the marker: Stadt Dierdorf

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: