Eglise Saint Michel - Cervières, Paca, France
L'Eglise Saint Michel - Cervières, Paca, France
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR L’église Saint Michel qui domine le village de Cervières est la plus ancienne des deux églises du village. Elle fut rebâtie en 1471 sur un ancien édifice paroissial. Sa porte méridionale, en plein cintre avec colonnettes en retrait, est abritée par un auvent en bois et son clocher carré en pierre, encadré de 4 clochetons, est représentatif du style Lombard sur le modèle de la cathédrale d'Embrun.

La paroisse de Cervières, avec quelques 800 habitants au XVIII e siècle, fut l’une des plus grandes des hautes alpes avec près d’une quinzaine de chapelles rurales
EN The church of Saint Michel which dominates the village of Cervières is the oldest of the two churches of the village. It was rebuilt in 1471 on an old parish building. Its southern gate, with semicircular recessed columns, is sheltered by a wooden awning and its square stone bell-tower, framed by 4 bells, is representative of the style Lombard on the model of the cathedral of Embrun.

The parish of Cervières, with some 800 inhabitants in the eighteenth century, was one of the largest of the high alps with nearly fifteen rural chapels
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship