Great Northern Depot - Butte, MT
12T E 381690 N 5095823
Not built until 1916, this was the last of the major railway depots to be built in Butte. It stands on the east side of South Arizona Street, just south of East Iron Street and alongside the railway tracks.
Location: Montana, United States

As was the case with all railways in the west, passenger service was first curtailed, then eliminated in the late 1960s. Since that time the Great Northern depot has been offices, a warehouse, and a bar. Today it stands empty and forlorn. A sad state for a once proud building and a once proud railway. Its historic roundhouse, too, has had many uses and still stands a half mile northeast.

When we visited the depot was for sale, asking price $449,000.
Great Northern Depot 818 S ARIZONA - Renaissance Revival - Contributing - Great Northern Station, 1 -story masonry struc., used as a passenger station
In 1916, the Great Northern Railroad built a depot on the corner of Arizona and Third Streets, a single-story Sullivanesque building with a grand round-arched entrance. Adjacent to the Great Northern Depot, a warehouse zone stretched south along Arizona, connecting with the railroad/foundry/warehouse zone centered on Front Street. Just to the north, original garages for the city's early trolley cars were built at 1300 E. Front Street, at the junction of the streetcar lines east of the Union Depot. Butte Electric Railway expanded the complex with the addition of maintenance shops and car barns between First, Front and Atlantic Streets, which became the transport company's base of operations.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Butte Anaconda Historic District