Holy Springs of Father Margil - Nacogdoches, TX
15R E 343671 N 3497486
Black metal marker on a boulder along the left side of the Lanana hiking/biking trail not far from the Main Street trailhead.

Text of Marker:

The Holy Springs of Father Margil, sometimes called "The Eyes of Father Margil", was traditionally located behind Oak Grove Cemetery on a high rock bank in the bend of LaNana Creek. In recent years LaNana Creek has been straightened, but the Springs still flow from the old bank, now above the ox-bow pond in Margil Park.

Franciscan Father Antonio Margil - who founded Mission Nuestra Senora de Guadalupe de Nacogdoches on July 9, 1716, and is said to be responsible for the springs - was living at the mission during the terrible drought of 1717-1718. The Nacogdoches legend of the Holy Springs grew out of that drought.

The Indians' crops failed and LaNana and Banita Creeks dried up, and the Indians and Spanish priests and soldiers thirsted for water. Father Margil spent a night in solemn prayer for this people and had a vision. Following his vision, the next morning he proceeded to a high bank in the bend of LaNana Creek, now the ox-bow lily pond. Here he knelt and prayed. Then he struck his staff against the rock bank, and two springs of life-saving water began to flow. The people were saved, and the springs became known as The Eyes of Father Magil.

*************************************************

The land for Margil Park and the Holy Springs was donated to the City of Nacogdoches by Luther Swift III and his sisters, Sylvia Besing and Patricia Robert, and by Barrion Johnson.
Group that erected the marker: Doesn't Say

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: