Gen. Marquis de Lafayette's Visit - 100 Years - AL State Capitol Grounds, Montgomery, AL
16S E 565830 N 3582455
The memorial to General Marquis de Lafayette, at the AL State Capitol in Montgomery AL was installed on the centennial of his visit to this city
Location: Alabama, United States

This memorial to General Marquis de Lafayette was erected on the southeast corner of the AL State Capitol grounds by the Daughters of the American Revolution in 1925.

The monument is a bronze plaque affixed to a boulder. The plaque reads as follows:

"To the memory of
GENERAL
MARQUIS DE LAFAYETTE

In grateful recognition of his valiant service and in commemoration of the one hundredth anniversary of his visit to our city.

Placed by Francis Marion Chapter
Daughters of the American Revotion
Montgomery, Ala.
April 3, 1925"

From the archive.org website copy of the Official Guide to the City of Montgomery, Alabama By The Tintagil Club, 1920:

"[Page 8]LAFAYETTE'S VISIT IN 1825.

The visit of Lafayette was an important event in the early days of Montgomery. No one was ever more deserving of honors, and none ever received more patriotic and grateful homage.

The Marquis first set foot on Alabama soil in Russell County. He came by stage from Macon, Georgia. It was on the Alabama side of the Chattahoochee River, which divides the two states, that the Alabama delegation assembled to greet their guest. General Thomas Woodward had charge of the committee, and Colonel Arthur Hayes, veteran of the War of 1812, was general manager.

On the east bank of the river General Lafayette was met by Chilly Mcintosh, son of a noted Indian general. With him were fifty Indian warriors, stripped naked and finely painted. They had prepared a sulky with drag ropes. The general was turned
over by the Georgians to the Indians, who escorted him across the river. As the ferry boat reached the Alabama side, the Indians in two lines seized the drag ropes and drew the vehicle to the top of the bank. As the sulky came to a standstill the Indians gave three loud whoops.

General Lafayette was addressed by the Honorable Boiling Hall, who spoke the welcome of the Alabama delegation. Other speeches were made, among them one by an Indian called Little Prince. The Indians then played games which the General watched with keen interest.

The party came to Montgomery by the Mt. Meigs road, reaching the city on Sunday, April 3, 1825. The entire population of the town, and many of the people from the villages nearby had assembled to greet the famous Frenchman. The escort halted in front of the Capitol Square, whence they walked to the top of the hill. There Colonel Hall introduced Lafayette to Governor Israel Pickens, whose feelings on that occasion prevented him from making a speech ; but, as General Woodwards remarks, "Lafayette did not fail to perceive that the Governor was a great man."

After beautiful reception exercises the Marquis was escorted to the residence of Colonel John Edmonson on Commerce Street, [page 9] which had been engaged and fitted up for his accommodation.

Every lady in town contributed something towards fitting up the apartment. The only Brussels carpet in town Mrs. William Harris and Mrs. John Gindrat lent to the committee. Mrs. Gindrat also lent a handsome mirror, now in the possession of the heirs of Mrs. Lucy Lahey.

All business was suspended during his sojourn and everyone was earnest in attentions to the only surviving general of the American Revolution. Arrangements were made for a grand ball on the night of April 4, 1825. The old Bell Tavern was selected as the place for the affair, since it was the finest building in the city.

At that time the building was occupied by a boarding house on the lower floor and a school on the upper. It was in this school room that the ball was given.

On the night of the ball all the elite of the city gathered to do homage to their charming guest. The entertainment was the most elegant in the history of the town, costing the State of Alabama, $15,000. There was one drawback, however, to the enjoyment of the taller gentlemen. The ceiling was so low that they experienced difficulty in dancing.

General Lafayette was sorry to quit the ball room, but he was compelled to leave about eleven. He spent his last hour in Montgomery at the home of Mr. Gindrat, where he and several friends talked until twelve. Shortly after that hour he went on board the boat which conveyed him to Cahaba, at that time the Capitol of the State.

Lafayette's visit is little more than a beautiful tradition, for unfortunately time has obliterated the landmarks associated with him.

On the corner of Commerce and Tallapoosa Streets where once stood the old building known first as Bell Tavern, later as "the old Lafayette house," stands today the Nicrosi Biulding. On April 4, 1905, was unveiled a tablet which reads :

On this site stood until November 1899, the house in in which Marquis de Lafayette was given a public reception and ball, April 4, 1825, while on his last tour through the United States.

The D. A. R. erected another tablet in honor of Lafayette at what was originally Capitol Hill School. The ladies renamed the school "Lafayette School." The story runs that at a picnic given as part of the festivities in the general's honor, lunch was spread on the very spot where the school stands.

To those who care for old things, for the past, it might be interesting to make a pilgrimage to one other shrine of memory. On the old Line Creek Road, sometimes called the Mt. Meigs Road, is the old Wigglesworth home, beautiful in itself, and well worth seeing. There took place one of the many parties; and there, while Lafayette was being royally entertained downstairs, a son was born upstairs. In honor of the noble guest the child was christened "Lafayette Wigglesworth."

In the homes of many Montgomerians are mementos of the gala days of Lafayette's visit. It is our boast that "Lafayette danced with great grandmother this or that;" or that to great aunt he was pleased to pay such and such a compliment. We in Montgomery [Page 10] are proud to be still possessed of many of the families who were here in the early days. It is equally pleasant to look forward to posterity or back to our ancestors in this quaint old town."
Anniversary Year: 1925

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1825