Kaiser Wilhelm I., Friedrichshafen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
32T E 535747 N 5277617
Kaiser Wilhelm war der erste Kaiser des neu gegründeten Deutschen Reiches. *** Kaiser Wilhelm was the first emperor of the newly founded German Reich.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Im Stadtgarten steht seit 1912 das Denkmal zu Ehren Kaiser Wilhelms I.
Aufgrund familiärer Bindungen zum Hause Baden kam er häufig an den Bodensee und auf die Insel Mainau. Die ,vom in Friedrichshafen geborenen Bildhauer Bruno Diamant (1867-1944) entworfene bronzene Büste, steht auf einem Sockel aus belgischem Granit. Das Denkmal wurde am 3. Juli 1889 im Uferrondell am Kohlbach enthüllt. Beim Bau der Uferstraße erhielt es 1912 einen neuen Standort im neuen Stadtgarten.

Im Jahr 1861 wird Wilhelm zum preußischen König gekrönt. Er ist es auch, der den späteren Reichskanzler Otto von Bismarck zum Ministerpräsidenten von Preußen bestimmt und sich ab 1862 weitgehend auf dessen Rat verlässt.

Schon während dieser Zeit arbeitet Bismarck die Grundzüge für ein neues deutsches Reich aus. Oberhaupt soll der preußische König als Kaiser Wilhelm I. werden.

Am 18. Januar 1871 kommt es im Spiegelsaal des Schlosses Versailles zur feierlichen Ausrufung Wilhelms zum ersten deutschen Kaiser nach über 60 Jahren.

***

Since 1912, the monument to Emperor Wilhelms (1797-1888), the first head of the Second German Empire since 1871, has been standing in the Stadtgarten. Due to family ties to the home of Baden, he often came to Lake Constance and to the island of Mainau. After the Emperor's death, the Friedrichshafener Beautification Association decided to erect a monument. The bronze bust, designed by the sculptor Bruno Diamant (1867-1944), born in Friedrichshafen, stands on a base of Belgian granite. The monument was unveiled on July 3, 1889, in the Uferrondell on Kohlbach. When the Uferstraße was built, it was given a new location in the new Stadtgarten in 1912.

Wilhelm II, with full name Friedrich Wilhelm Viktor Albert of Prussia from the house Hohenzollern, was from 1888 to 1918 last German Emperor and King of Prussia.

In 1861 Wilhelm was crowned Prussian King. It is he who also appointed Otto von Bismarck, the future Chancellor, as the Prime Minister of Prussia, and from 1862 onwards he left largely on his advice.

Already during this time, Bismarck is working out the basic principles for a new German empire. The Prussian king was to become the Emperor Wilhelm I.

On the 18th of January, 1871, the Versailles Palace Hall, the solemn declaration of William the First German Emperor after more than sixty years.
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Wilhelm Friedrich Ludwig von Preußen - König Wilhelm von Preußen, Kaiser Wilhelm I.

Country or Empire of Influence: German empire