Inauguration of Jefferson Davis -- Dexter Ave., Montgomery AL
16S E 565632 N 3582495
A 1942 UDC memorial to the inauguration of CSA President Jefferson Davis across the street from a 2015 marker commemorating the MLK-led Voting Rights march of 1965
Location: Alabama, United States

This marker was erected by the United Daughters of the Confederacy in 1942 to recall the occasion of the inauguration of Jefferson Davis as the Confederate States President, who took the oath of office on the steps of the Alabama State Capitol building just a block away.

This monument stands literally across the street from the Dexter Avenue Baptist Church, a historical black church that 100 years later was a center of the US Civil Rights movement, and was also the church where Dr Martin Luther King preached and lived.

Coincidental placement? No.

In 2015, a new memorial was erected across the street to mark the final steps of the 1965 Selma-Montgomery Voting Rights march. The march memorial and the UDC memorial are made of the same marble, and are the same shape.

Coincidental design? No.

The UDC marker reads as follows: