Booker T. Washington - Tuskegee, Al.
16S E 621593 N 3588940
Born into slavery in Franklin County, Virginia Booker T. Washington became the first president of Tuskegee Institute, which is today known as Tuskegee University.
Location: Alabama, United States

Booker Taliaferro Washington was born on April 5, 1856 in the Burnt Chimney area of Franklin County, Virginia. His birthplace is now preserved as the Booker T. Washington National Historical Site. (visit link)
His mother and a young Booker worked on a farm owned by James Burroughs. At an early age Booker developed an interest in education but prior to the Civil War it was illegal to teach slaves to read and write. After the Civil War Booker and his mother moved to the new state of West Virginia where his mother married Washington Ferguson and it was then that Booker took his step-fathers first name as his last. While living and working in West Virginia, Booker was able to satisfy is need for education learning to read and write. An educated Booker graduated from Hampton University in 1875 and returned to West Virginia where he taught school. In 1881 Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute was founded and Booker T. Washington was chosen to “run the colored school.” Under his leadership Tuskegee became the leading school in the country growing to more than 100 building, 1,500 students and 200 faculty members at the time of his death in 1915. Throughout his life, Booker T. Washington lead the way for education of African-American youth, and served as President of Tuskegee Institute from its inception until his death. Booker T. Washington died of heart failure on November 14, 1915. He was 59-years old. Following his funeral service, he was laid to rest on the Campus of Tuskegee Institute.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Description:
Born as a slave on a farm in Franklin County, Virginia, Booker T. Washington. The site of his birth is preserved as the Booker T. Washington National Historical Site. Young Booker basically educated himself following the Civil War. He graduated from Hampton University in 1875 and returned to West Virginia where he taught school for a few years. Though his contacts at Hampton University, Washington became known as a first-class educator. When the Alabama Legislature appropriated fund to form the Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute, Booker T. Washington was chosen as its President. Under his leadership Tuskegee became the leading educational institution for African-Americans. From just a couple of buildings, Tuskegee Institute grew to more than 100 building, with a faculty of 200, serving more than 1,500 students when Washington died in 1915. Booker T. Washington died from heart failure on November 14,1915 and is resting in a small cemetery on the Campus of Tuskegee University.

Area of notoriety: Education

Marker Type: Headstone