Copper King Mansion - Butte, MT
12T E 380758 N 5096795
Built at a cost of $260,000, the W.A. Clark Mansion required four full years to complete. The mansion would soon become the home of one of the richest men in the world.
Location: Montana, United States

With 34 rooms, a sixty-four-foot ballroom, a billiard room, a chapel, a library and nine fireplaces, the Copper King Mansion was a fitting home for a man who had amassed a $50 million (in 1900 dollars) by the late nineteenth century. Built in the Romanesque Revival Victorian architectural style, absolutely no expense was spared in its construction, with many varieties of wood used to finish interior rooms, Tiffany glass, frescoed ceilings, imported tile and hand carved mantles over each fireplace. The stairway, also hand carved, required four years of painstaking labor to complete. Built between 1884 and 1888, the red-brick Victorian mansion is one of the grandest ever built in the state.

Though we can't say who it is that haunts the mansion, it appears that it is, indeed, haunted by a mischievous ghost who tends to pick on visitors while leaving the owners alone.

MANIFESTATIONS:

Though the very personable owner of this Bed and Breakfast mansion stated that there are no entities in this absolutely glorious mansion, others have reported:

• Feeling the presence of a cold entity hanging around in the game room.

• A cheery presence is felt in the old chapel and ballroom, and can be a bit of a tease with people who are fearful of spirits. A former tour guide would fit the bill pretty well. Among all the tour guides, she was the one who was picked to be the recipient of the entities' antics.

In the top floor in the 64 foot ballroom, the owner had cleaned out an old trunk one morning, leaving it shut. During an afternoon tour, this tour guide who used to give tours to the public and guests, was explaining about the ball room area. The lid of the trunk flew up all by itself, scaring the tour guide, and startling the other people. This tour guide seemed to be the one the entities enjoyed getting their chuckles from because this person reacted so beautifully, being a little scared of ghosts!

• A light-colored hazy fog like apparition likes to float around the basement and the first floor hallway.

STILL HAUNTED?

Uncertain.

It depends on who one talks to. The entities know better than to cut up with the owner, a very good business person who runs a tight ship with her employees, and certainly wouldn't put up with antics! Like mischievous children, other people seem to get their attention; like nervous tour guides or guests. People with psychic abilities have felt presences though no psychic research has been done.
From Haunted Houses

Since 1953 the house has been operated as a Bed & Breakfast. Guided tours are also available through the summer. This means that one may not only tour but sleep in one of the most renowned haunted places in Montana.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Public access?: