Église de la Nativité-de-la-Vierge - Forest-l'Abbaye, France
31U E 416077 N 5562345
[EN] The church is located in a village of the Somme, on the edge of the forest of Crécy, the site of a famous battle. [FR] L'Eglise est située dans un village de la Somme, à l'orée de la forêt de Crécy, haut lieu d'une bataille célèbre.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The church is famous for its two-colored roof, it was built using four different materials (wood, chalk, cob and bricks), it measures 3.50 meters high for 15 meters long.

The church choir, very ancient, was built in the 12th century. The later nave was rebuilt in the middle of the seventeenth century, following its destruction following the Spanish incursions towards 16351. The church of Forest-l'Abbaye is protected under historical monuments, by order of 20 February 1920.

The choir is remarkable for its Romanesque openings. The original church was built by the Templars.

A cross and a horseman hunting a wild boar are engraved on the stone that serves as an altar. According to legend, the Templars brought a relic of Saint Blaise to Forest-l'Abbaye, consisting of a piece of his arm holding a piece of cloth. This relic is now preserved in town hall.

In 1982 was found a tombstone in two different places of the church, the original floor of the construction was also found.