Ed Nelson Memorial & Tannehill Foundry Commission Cairn -- Tannehill Ironworks State Park, McCalla AL
Three plaques are affixed to a cairn at Tannehill Ironworks State Park, McCalla AL
Location: Alabama, United States

This cairn stands in a small memorial area near the camp store not far from the museum. The 4-sided cairn is built of local rock blocks and stands about 6 feet tall. It features two metal plaques which read as follows:

[E side]

"In Memory of

ED NELSON

Park Superintendent
1970-1990

Tannehill is his monument"

[S side]

DEDICATION

This memorial is respectively dedicated to state senators E. W. Skidmore of Tuscaloosa and E. H. Gilmore, Jr. of McCalla whose foresight and concern, in cooperation with the Alabama Central district of civic time international, led to the state ordered preservation of the historic Tannehill furnaces.

Chief sponsors of legislation setting this area aside as a state historic site, Sens. Skidmore and Gilmore deserve the thanks and appreciation of all Alabamians who cherish Alabama's rich heritage and believe that only through reflection on the past can we build a better future.

THE TANNEHILL FURNACE AND FOUNDRY COMMISSION

S.748 (Skidmore, Gilmore, Morrow, Vacca, Bailes, Hawkins, Dominick, Givhan, McCarley, and Childs)

Passed by the Alabama legislature as Act No. 994, September 12, 1969."

[N Side]

"TANNEHILL FURNACE AND FOUNDRY COMMISSION

The Alabama legislature, passing Act No. 994 on September 12, 1969, created the 16-member Tannehill furnace and foundry commission as a state agency to preserve and restore and promote as the state park the land and relics surrounding the historic Tannehill furnaces.

Original appointments made by Gov. Albert Brewer on February 6, 1970 included:

S. E. Belcher, Jr.