Masonic Temple Annex-Fox Theatre - Butte, MT
12T E 380641 N 5096567
Intended as a Masonic Temple Replacement, this Beaux Arts Building instead became, first a movie theatre, then a performing arts theatre.
Location: Montana, United States

One of the few buildings to go up in Butte in the 1920s, the Mother Lode Theatre, originally the Fox Theatre, was the design work of the most prestigious architectural firm of the era in Butte, Link and Haire. Initially intended as a replacement for the 1901 Masonic Temple, a decline in the fortunes of the town, and the Masons, is likely what led them to forgo moving into their beautiful building, instead leasing it to the Fox Film Company. A movie theatre from the 1920s through the 1980s, it has been renovated to become a 1,200 seat live performance theatre and its name changed from the Fox Theatre to the Mother Lode Theatre.

Beautifully decorated with Masonic symbols, lions and stylized griffins across the front at the cornice and Ionic columns below, Link and Haire spent a bit of money on terra cotta here. Much of the artwork is painted in bright colors, as are the Ionic column capitals and bands of decorative terra cotta running across the façade. Surrounding the columns are blue, white and gold panels, each with small windows above, covered with ornate wrought iron grilles. Below the four Ionic columns is a low, gabled canopy, or portico, sufficiently wide to more than cover the eight wooden entrance doors beneath.

Located in Historic Uptown Butte, one of the America's largest registered national historic landmark districts, the Mother Lode Theatre is Butte's showplace and place for shows. Built as the Temple Theatre in 1923, the Mother Lode has emerged, after a $4 million dollar renovation, as an opulent and fully equipped performing arts center. The Mother Lode, with its superior sightlines and acoustics, is also a favorite venue for conventions and conferences.

The Mother Lode seats 303 on its main floor, 370 in the mezzanine, 182 in the first ring (loge) of the balcony, and 347 in the remainder of the balcony for a total of 1,202 seats. Approximately 50 temporary seats can be added if necessary to the house.

The Mother Lode is a popular venue for local, regional and national touring productions as well as community events. The Mother Lode is the performing home to the Butte Symphony Association and the Butte Community Concert Association.
From Butte Arts
Masonic Temple Annex-Fox Theatre 316 W PARK - French, Second Empire - Contributing - Fox Theatre, Link & Haire, architects
The Masonic Lodge in Butte (a.k.a. Butte Lodge No. 22, chartered October 3, 1876) is an exuberant and eclectic Beaux-Arts building, constructed in 1901 [314 W. Park]. The main floor entry and arched windows feature a variety of column styles from Egyptian Capaniform to Greek Doric columns. Next door, Link and Haire, with associate W. Wellington Smith, designed a second building in 1922 to replace the Masonic Lodge. Masonic symbols adorn the glazed terra cotta cornice and accenting urns, while plaster on the façade and a ceremonial room went unfinished. Rather than move to new quarters, the Masons elected to lease the building to the Fox Film Company, where they operated The Fox Theater from the 1920s through the 1980s [now the Mother Lode Theatre]. These two buildings, along with the Butte-Silver Bow Courthouse, are the finest examples of Beaux Arts architecture in the city.
From the NRHP Registration Form
MASONIC TEMPLE ANNEX-FOX THEATRE

An overabundance of copper on the world market all but halted building activity in Uptown Butte during the 1920s. This splendid, long-established theater is one exception, completed in 1923. Following the example of Butte’s most significant twentieth-century buildings, the Masons commissioned the architectural firm of Link and Haire to create the impressive Beaux-Arts style structure. Four colossal engaged columns with Ionic capitals, lions’ heads, decorative iron work, and multi-colored terra cotta highlight its monumental façade. Today the Fox Theatre continues to provide entertainment to the public.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here