Killeen High School - Killeen, TX
14R E 620794 N 3443707
The three-story, red-brick school building was designed by C.H. Leinbach in a blend of American modernism and the Collegiate Gothic styles. It sits atop a slight rise on a landscaped block west of downtown Killeen.

Texas Historic Site

The 1924 school features cast concrete bands, sills, parapet molding, and quoins. Geometric decorative motifs are executed in soldier bricks and cast concrete blocks. The rectangular-plan building is symmetrically arranged with recessed and projecting bays and vertically aligned multi-light steel windows. Front and side entrances, accessed through arched porticos, lead to a central corridor running the length of the interior on all three floors. Converted to use as Killeen’s City Hall in 1993 with minimal alterations to character-defining features, Killeen High School retains integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling and association to a high degree.

Artist: C.H. Leinbach

101 N. College Street Killeen, TX USA