1917 - City Hall - Ponca City, OK
14S E 671668 N 4063665
This City Hall building is an eye-opener architecturally, with numerous memorials and historic displays.

Originally built as a Civic Auditorium, it was designed by Layton and Smith, the same architects of the Oklahoma State Capital. It is built in the Spanish Colonial style. Wings on the east and west sides of the auditorium were added in 1924. It became the center of cultural activity, as well as the headquarters for city offices.

In 1992, the building was closed down as a fire hazard. Then, in 1997, citizens voted a sales tax to renovate and restore the building. In 2003, when completed, it was rededicated.

The first floor contains all of the city government functions. The entry vestibule with its arched doorways and copper trim beautifully complements the Spanish architecture. In the lobby, two wide staircases lead to the second level. The lobby is beautifully adorned with floral panels and wrought iron railings.

The exterior is a combination of red brick and stucco. The main entrance has a projected vestibule with three sets of double doors that have multi-paned transoms and fanlights, and arched vaults.

The entrance is flanked by two tall towers, which have Spanish dome tops. The west tower has three clock faces. In front of the building is a large bricked patio with a fountain, sculpture, and memorials to historic persons in Ponca City. A person could easily spend a half-day walking these grounds and enjoying the beauty and the historic significance.
Year of construction: 1917

Full inscription:
1917 / Auditorium Building Committee W.H. McFadden - Mayor J.H. Koller J.M. Shornden Builder - O.F. Keck Architects - Layton & Smith